Product Code: HERB000013
Availability: In Stock
170.00 INR
Available Options

Qty

 

Ajwain (pronounced aj’o-wen) is a member of the Umbelliferae family, which has some 2,700 members including dill, caraway and cumin. It is mostly found in Indian cooking, where it is also known as bishop’s weed or carom. It is particularly suited to the delicate vegetarian fare found in the state of Gujarat.

Ajwain seeds are used as a spice. The grayish-green seeds are striped and curved (similar to cumin or caraway seeds in appearance), often with a fine silk stalk attached. They are usually sold whole. The seeds are often chewed on their own for medicinal value, tasting bitingly hot and bitter, leaving the tongue numb for a while. Cooking ajowan mellows it somewhat. When crushed, they have a strong and distinctive thyme-like fragrance.

Bouquet: a pungent thyme/cumin fragrance

Flavour: a harsh thyme-like flavour with a bit of a kick, leaving a milder, pleasant aftertaste

Ajwain is usually ground in mortar and pestle, or crushed by rubbing between hands or fingertips before using. When used whole, for parathas or other breads, lightly bruise the seeds first, to release oils and increase flavour. The seeds can be stored indefinitely if kept from light in airtight containers.

Ajwain has a particular affinity to starchy foods like savoury pastries and breads, especially parathas. Snacks like Bombay mix and potato balls get an extra kick from ajwain. It is also good with green beans and root vegetables. Lentil dishes and recipes using besan (chick pea flour). It is occasionally an ingredient of curry powder.

Ajwain seeds contain an essential oil which is about 50% thymol which is a strong germicide, anti-spasmodic and fungicide. Thymol is also used in toothpaste and perfumery. It is used in a steeped liquid form against diarrhea and flatulence. In India the seeds are used as a household remedy for indigestion and colic, and used in poultices to relieve asthma and arthritis. It also has aphrodisiac properties and the Ananga Ranga prescribes it for increasing a husband’s enjoyment in his middle years.

Ajwain is and annual herbaceous, 30 -70 cm (1 -2 ft) in height, bearing feathery leaves and red flowers. When the seeds are ripe, they are dried and threshed. Ajwain is native to India, but is also cultivated in Iran, Egypt Pakistan and Afghanistan.

Vernacular Names:

Ajave Seeds, Ajowan, Ajvain, Ajwan, Bishop’s Weed, Carom, Ethiopian Cumin, Omam, Omum

French: ajowan

German: Ajowan

Italian: ajowan

Spanish: ajowan

Indian: ajvini, ajwain, javane

Arabic Name : Banj Aswad, Shawkaraan, Khuraasaanee Ajwa’een

Bengali Name : Korasani Ajowan

English Name : Henbane, Black Henbane, Stinking Nightshade, Devil’s Eye, Henbell French Name : Jusquiame noire

German Name : Bilsenkraut, Dullkraut, Rasenwurz, Saukraut, Teufelswurz, Tollkraut, Zigeunerkraut

Gujarati Name : Khurasani Ajmo

Hindi Name : Khurasani Ajwain, Khursana

Kannada Name : Khurasanee Ajawaana

Latin name : Hyoscyamus niger Linn.

Marathi Name : Khurasanee Ova

Persian Name : Bang, Bangdiwana, Danj

Punjabi Name : Khurasanee Ajvain

Sanskrit Name : Parasikava, Yavni

Urdu Name : Ajwain Khurasani, Bazrulbanj

Product Info
Scientific Name: Carum Copticum
English Name: Carom Seed
Part Used:

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Tags: Ajwain
10,000+ Happy Customers
We have a chain of Happy and Satisfied Customers, and our main promotions happens by our Customer References
Free Shipping on All Orders
No minimum cart value is required. Items are dispatched from our warehouse and will reach you in 3-8 business days.
40,000+ Orders Served
Our Team has expertise in handling retail and bulk orders by keeping an eye on every minute detail from Order processing to shipping.
100% Secure Transactions
Our website is secured with Branded Security layers and SSL. Each transaction happening on our website is completely secure.