Menu
Your Cart
This is a Retail Order Website. For Bulk orders, with Minimum Order Quantity 5 Kg, in total, please order from https://indianjadibooti.in We ship internationally too, to all major countries. We ship Bulk Orders through Transport companies too.

FAQ

Red Sandalwood Powder Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Red Sandalwood, commonly known as Raktachandan, is a tree that is native and endemic to India. The wood part present at the centre of the trunk, also known as heartwood, is used for medicinal purposes. Red Sandalwood is used for skincare and cosmetic purposes.
Pterocarpus Santalinus, Raktachandan, Ratanjali, Raktchandanam, Shen chandanam, Atti, Sivappu chandanam, Lal chandan, Ruby wood
Red Sandalwood paste can be made by the following method:
1. Mix 1tsp of Red Sandalwood powder to 2 tsp of gram flour. 
2. Add a few drops of fresh lemon juice and some rose water to it to make a paste. 
3. Apply it on the affected skin area and let it dry. 
4. Wash the face with cold and clean water.

Yes, Red Sandalwood helps to manage cholesterol levels due to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It lowers the level of total blood cholesterol, bad cholesterol (LDL) as well as triglycerides and increases the levels of good cholesterol.

Yes, Red Sandalwood might help manage the symptoms of diabetes due to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It prevents the damage of pancreatic cells and enhances the insulin secretion. A study suggests that heartwood and bark of Red Sandalwood are used for managing blood sugar levels.
Yes, Red Sandalwood oil is useful for wound healing due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. The constituents present in Red Sandalwood help in wound contraction and closure. It helps in the formation of collagen and new skin cells. Thus, it helps promote wound healing. It also prevents the risk of infection at the wound site due to its antibacterial property.
Yes, Red Sandalwood might help manage headache due to its cooling and relaxing properties. A paste of Red Sandalwood can be applied on the forehead to get relief from headaches.
Yes, Raktachandan, commonly known as Red Sandalwood, is useful to keep skin fresh and spotless.
Steps to follow for the use of sandalwood powder on skin:
Take 1 tablespoon of Raktachandan (Red Sandalwood) powder in a bowl.
Add 4-5 drops of rose water to the bowl
Mix the ingredients and apply the paste on the skin
Sandalwood powder gives cooling effects on the skin and helps reduce inflammation due to its Sita (cooling) nature.
Red Sandalwood oil is used as the main ingredient in many cosmetic products to keep skin moisturized and glowing. Red Sandalwood oil works by removing excessive dryness of skin, thereby making it soft, supple, and glowing.
There are different ways to use Red Sandalwood at home:
1. Add a few drops in your lotion or moisturizer
2. Add it to your face mask with rosewater
3. Heat it in a small kettle of water to scent your home
4. You can add it to your bathwater.
Reach us through Whatsapp Text only. No Call Please.