Product Code: HERB000012
Availability: In Stock
160.00 INR
Available Options

Qty

 

Celery is known as Ajmoda in Sanskrit. It is a famous Indian spice, used to improve digestion strength. Its leaves, petiole etc are used as vegetable. Its botanical name is Apium graveolens / Carum roxburghianum / Trachyspermum roxburghianum

Vernacular Names:

English name – Celery, Ajowan
Hindi name, Marathi name, Gujarathi name – Ajamoda
Telugu name: Ajumoda vayu
Kannada name: Ajamoda oma
Arabian and Farsi name: Karafsehindi.

Arabic Name : Karafs, Bazr al-karafs al-jabalee

Bengali Name : Randhani, Banjoyan, Banyamani, Chanu

English Name : Celery, Marsh Parsley, Smallage

German Name : Sellerie, Epf, Eppich, Geilwurz, Sällerie, Schoppenkrud, Zellerich

Hindi Name : Ajmod, Bari Ajmod

Kannada Name : Oma, Ajavana, Omakki

Latin name : Apium graveolens Linn.

Persian Name : Tukhme Karafs, Karsab, Karfas

Punjabi Name : Valjawain, Ajmod, Bhutghata

Sanskrit Name : Ajmoda

Urdu Name : Ajmod, Karafs, Karfas

 

Product Info
Scientific Name: Apium Graveolens
English Name: Celery Seeds
Part Used:

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Tags: Ajmod
10,000+ Happy Customers
We have a chain of Happy and Satisfied Customers, and our main promotions happens by our Customer References
Free Shipping on All Orders
No minimum cart value is required. Items are dispatched from our warehouse and will reach you in 3-8 business days.
40,000+ Orders Served
Our Team has expertise in handling retail and bulk orders by keeping an eye on every minute detail from Order processing to shipping.
100% Secure Transactions
Our website is secured with Branded Security layers and SSL. Each transaction happening on our website is completely secure.